Press Release - 01-08-2024

 

 

Governor's Traffic and Safety Logo

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Monday, January 8, 2024

More than 100,000 Tickets Issued by Law Enforcement Across New York State over the Christmas-New Year’s Holiday

37,000+ Tickets By State Police Alone; More than 500 for DWI

 

The New York State Police and Governor’s Traffic Safety Committee (GTSC) announced today that 106,509 tickets were issued statewide, as part of the national Drive Sober or Get Pulled Over traffic enforcement period over the Christmas and New Year’s Day holiday.  The initiative, which targeted impaired and reckless drivers, began on Wednesday, December 13, 2023, and ended Monday, January 1, 2024.

The total statewide numbers are as follows:

Speeding Tickets Issued
ViolationNumber of Tickets
Impaired Driving3,030
Distracted Driving1,027
Move Over Law597
Other Violations78,685
Seatbelt2,537
Speeding20,633
Grand Total106,509

These traffic enforcement campaigns are funded by the GTSC, which promotes and supports participation of law enforcement agencies at the state, county and local levels in high-visibility enforcement efforts. Grant funding is intended to provide for supplemental traffic enforcement and engagement during those times of the year, like the holidays, when there is greater potential for drivers impaired by alcohol or drugs to be on the road.

State Troopers arrested 510 people for DWI and investigated 3,210 accidents, which resulted in 420 people being injured and five fatalities.

Throughout the enforcement, State Police utilized sobriety checkpoints, additional DWI patrols, and ticketed distracted drivers who used handheld electronic devices. Troopers also used both marked State Police vehicles and Concealed Identity Traffic Enforcement (CITE) vehicles as part of this crackdown in order to more easily identify motorists who were violating the law. These vehicles blend in with everyday traffic but are unmistakable as emergency vehicles once the emergency lighting is activated.

As part of the enforcement, Troopers also targeted speeding and aggressive drivers across the state. Below is a sampling of the total tickets that were issued.

Speeding                             12,453

Distracted Driving                1,050

Seatbelt violations               1,128

Move Over Law                   343

During last year’s National DWI Crackdown, the State Police issued 32,934 total tickets and arrested 453 people for DWI.

The State Police results of the campaign broken down by Troop:

Tickets Issued Statewide, by Troop
TroopRegionSpeedDWI Arrests (# of persons)Distracted DrivingChild Restraint/Seat BeltMove OverTotal Tickets (includes other violations)
AWestern NY1,23736118124183,728
BNorth Country998333689583,551
CSouthern Tier1,077375760242,784
DCentral NY1,10550117102243,891
EFinger Lakes1,2054170183154,221
FUpper Hudson Valley497434384151,780
GCapital Region650414523251,819
KLower Hudson Valley2,14610311297685,037
LLong Island76380178110102,989
NYCNew York City33214917612,078
TNYS Thruway4,44332183180855,544

###